Follow us

Chief Justices of Pakistan

The Chief Justice of Pakistan (initials as CJP) is the head of the court system of Pakistan (the judicature branch of government) and the chief judge of the Supreme Court of Pakistan. The Chief Justice is one of the most senior of 17 Senior Justices of the Supreme Court of Pakistan.From 1947 until 1960, the chief justice and senior justices were known as Federal Judge.

The Chief Justice is the chief administrative officer of country’s court system and a highest judicial officer, supervising federal judicial policies and conducting judicial business in the Supreme Court.Nominations for the appointment of Chief Justice is made by Prime Minister of Pakistan and final appointments are confirmed by the President of Pakistan. Presiding over the oral arguments before the court, the Chief Justice leads significant agenda-setting power over the court’s meeting. In modern tradition, the Chief Justice has the ceremonial duty of administering the oath of office of the President of Pakistan

Name Took Office Left Office
 Mian Saqib Nisar  31 December 2016
 Anwar Zaheer Jamali  10 September 2015  30 December 2016
 Jawwad S. Khawaja  17 August 2015  9 September 2015
 Nasir-ul-Mulk  7 July 2014  16 August 2015
 Tassaduq Hussain Jillani  12 December 2013  6 July 2014
 Iftikhar Muhammad Chaudhry (3rd)  21 March 2009  11 December 2013
 A. H. Dogar  3 November 2007  21 March 2009
 Iftikhar Muhammad Chaudhry (2nd)  20 July 2007  3 November 2007
 Rana Bhagwandas  25 March 2007  20 July 2007
 Javaid Iqbal  9 March 2007  24 March 2007
 Iftikhar Muhammad Chaudhry (1st)  29 June 2005  9 March 2007
 Nazim Hussain Siddiqui  31 December 2003  29 June 2005
 Sheikh Riaz Ahmad  1 February 2002  31 December 2003
 Bashir Jehangiri  7 January 2002  31 January 2002
 Irshad Hasan Khan  26 January 2000  6 January 2002
 Saeeduzzaman Siddiqui  1 July 1999  26 January 2000
 Ajmal Mian  27 December 1997  30 June 1999
 Sajjad Ali Shah  5 June 1994  2 December 1997
 Saad Saud Jan  15 April 1994  4 June 1994
 Nasim Hasan Shah  17 April 1993  14 April 1994
 Afzal Zullah  1 January 1990  18 April 1993
 Mohammad Haleem  23 March 1981  31 December 1989
 S. Anwarul Haq  23 September 1977  25 March 1981
 Yaqub Ali  1 November 1975  22 September 1977
 Hamoodur Rahman†  18 November 1968  31 October 1975
 Fazal Akbar  4 June 1968  17 November 1968
 S.A. Rahman  1 March 1968  3 June 1968
 A.R. Cornelius  13 May 1960  29 February 1968
 Muhammad Shahabuddin†  3 May 1960  12 May 1960
 Muhammad Munir  29 June 1954  2 May 1960
Abdul Rashid  27 June 1949  29 June 1954