Follow us

Chief Election Commissioners of Pakistan

The Chief Election Commissioner is the authority and the appointed chair of the Election Commission of Pakistan – an institution constitutionally empowered to conduct free and fair elections to the national and provincial legislatures.

Chief election commissioner Tenure Appointment Serving Branch Notes on CEC
F. M. Khan 25 March 1956 – 28 October 1958 President Civil services Bureaucrat
Akhter Husain 1962–1964 President Civil services Bureaucrat
G. Moinuddin Khan 1964–1967 President Civil services Bureaucrat
Justice Sheikh Abdur Rehman (Acting) 5 August 1967 – December 1967 President Judicature Jurist
N. A. Farooq December 1967 – April 1969 President Civil services Bureaucrat
Justice Abdus Sattar 14 August 1969 – 16 January 1971 President Judicature Jurist
Justice Wahiuddin Ahmad 14 August 1973 – 2 October 1973 President Judicature Jurist
Justice Sajad Ahmad Jan 1973–5 July 1977 Constitution Judicature Jurist
Justice Sajad Ahmad Jan Dorab Patel Not applicable Constitution Judicature Jurist
Justice Maulvi Mushtaq Hussain Not applicable Constitution Judicature Jurist
Justice Karam Illahi Chohan Not applicable Constitution Judicature Jurist
Justice S. A. Nusrat 1 March 1982 – 15 April 1988 President Judicature Jurist
Justice Naeemuddin 16 April 1988 – 1989 Constitution Judicature Jurist
Justice Fakhre Alam 1993–1996 Constitution Judicature Jurist
Justice Mukhtar Ahmed Junejo (Acting) February 1997 – March 1997 Constitution Judicature Jurist
Justice A.Q. Chaudry (Acting) April 1997 – March 2004 Constitution Judicature Jurist
Justice Irshad Hasan Khan March 2004–10 July 2004 Constitution Judicature Jurist
Justice Abdul Hameed Dogar (Acting) 10 July 2004 – 3 August 2004 President Judicature Jurist
Justice Q. Muhammad Farooq 19 September 2007– 5 May 2009 President Judicature Jurist
Justice Hamid Mirza 17 March 2009 – 5 June 2012
Justice Mian Shakirullah Jan (Acting) 5 June 2012 – 13 July 2012 President Judicature Jurist
Justice Fakhruddin G. Ebrahim 20 July 20, 2012–31 July 2013 President Judicature Jurist
Justice Tassaduq Hussain Jillani (Acting) 17 August 2013 – 30 November 2013 Constitution Judicature Jurist
Justice Nasir-ul-Mulk (Acting) 30 November 2013 – 2 July 2014 Constitution Judicature Jurist
Justice Anwar Zaheer Jamali (Acting) 3 July 2014 – 5 December 2014 Constitution Judicature Jurist

Note: A very small number of chief election commissioners have enjoyed their stipulated three-year term in office. The majority has either served for a shorter term or for extended tenures which were as long as seven years.